Arabinogalactan in cosmetics


Arabinogalactan in cosmetics improves general condition of hair and skin, increases stability of cosmetic emulsions, reduces transepidermal water losses in dry climate and improves skin nourishment. Larch arabinogalactan in cosmetics is approved by its natural, mild, non-irritating, readily biodegradable water soluble polymer capabilities of providing the following benefits to a variety of personal care skin and hair care products.

There is a registered shampoo formula which contains up to 10% of AG. It diffuses conditioning agent. Independent research has shown the anti-aging benefits of cosmetic with Arabinogalactan, with subjects revealing reduction of fine lines and wrinkles and displaying improved measures across a number of healthy skin parameters.

Nowadays Arabinogalactan is used in many ways. As an additive in food, animal feed, cosmetic, pharmacy, construction, pulp production, oil production, plant grow etc. Arabinogalactan can be used as an additive in the way it is or in combination.

Arabinogalactan main use is as a replacement for gum arabic, guar gum, and starch in food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. It is important to use biobased products like an environmentally-friendly product Arabinogalactan, which is fully competitive to its equivalent products. Manufacturing Arabinogalactan leads to the efficient land distribution, leaving more land for agricultural purposes, plays essential role on environment preservation – manufacturers use non-polluting biorefinery processes.

It is also used as a low-calorie bulking agent in admixture with artificial sweeteners and can also be used to make other low-calorie products. It has some unusual properties in that it is reported that it can inhibit the setting of Portland cement.

More about commercial appliance AG:

Arabinogalactan in animal feed Arabinogalactan in food industry Arabinogalactan in cosmetics
Arabinogalactan in farmacy Arabinogalactan in construction Arabinogalactan in pulp production

Also Arabinogalactan is used in production of plant growth stimulators and mineral fertilizers.